AP          

AP Courses

AP Calendar

Test DateMorning (8 AM)Afternoon (12 PM)
Monday
May 2
AP ChemistryAP Psychology
AP Environmental Science
Tuesday
May 3
AP Computer Science AAP Art History
AP Spanish Language and CultureAP Physics 1: Algebra-based
Wednesday
May 4
AP English Literature and CompositionAP Japanese Language and Culture
AP Physics 2: Algebra-Based
Thursday
May 5
AP Calculus ABAP Chinese Language and Culture
AP Calculus BCAP Seminar
Friday
May 6
AP German Language and CultureAP European History
AP United States History

Test DateMorning (8 AM)Afternoon (12 PM)
Monday
May 9
AP BiologyAP Physics C: Mechanics
AP Music TheoryAP Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism
Tuesday
May 10
AP United States Government and PoliticsAP French Language and Culture
AP Spanish Literature and Culture
Wednesday
May 11
AP English Language and CompositionAP Italian Language and Culture
AP Macroeconomics
Thursday
May 12
AP Comparative Government and PoliticsAP Statistics
AP World History
Friday
May 13
AP Human GeographyAP Latin
AP Microeconomics

AP Information

AP Awards

AwardsCriteria
AP ScholarGranted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams.
AP Scholar with HonorGranted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams.
AP Scholar with DistinctionGranted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams.
State AP ScholarGranted to the one male and one female student in each U.S. state and the District of Columbia with scores of 3 or higher on the greatest number of AP Exams, and then the highest average score (at least 3.5) on all AP Exams taken.
National AP ScholarGranted to students in the United States who receive an average score of at least 4 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams.

AwardsCriteria
National AP Scholar (Canada)Granted to students in Canada who receive an average score of at least 4 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on five or more of these exams.
National AP Scholar (Bermuda)Granted to students in Bermuda who receive an average score of at least 4 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on five or more of these exams.
DoDEA AP ScholarGranted to the one male and one female student attending Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA) schools with the highest average score on the greatest number of AP Exams. The minimum requirement is a score of 3 or higher on three exams.
International AP ScholarGranted to the one male and one female student attending a school outside the United States and Canada that is not a DoDEA school with the highest average score on the greatest number of AP Exams. The minimum requirement is a score of 3 or higher on three exams.
AP International Diploma (APID)Visit APID Opens in a new window to see the criteria

AP Exams Score Distribution (2015)

Exam54321
Art History10.1%20.5%27.1%20.4%21.9%
Biology6.2%22% 35.9%27.6%8.3%
Calculus AB21.3%17.1%18.7%10.5%32.4%
Calculus BC44.6%16.9%18.5%5.4%14.6%
AP Capstone Seminar4.8%11.7%58.5%21.5%3.5%
Chemistry8.4%15.2%28.1%25.5%22.8%
Chinese Language65.2%15.4%12.1%3.3%4%
Comparative Government and Politics14.9% 19.8%21.7%22.9%20.7%
Computer Science A24.4%24.6%15.3%7.1%28.6%
English Language and Composition9.8%18.4%27.3%29.7%14.8%
English Literature and Composition7.6%18.2%30.5%32.6%11.1%
Environmental Science7.5%24.1%15.2%25.5%27.7%
European History10.3%17.4%35.6%10.6%26.1%
French Language16.7%25.6%33.6%18.9%5.2%
German Language24.1%24% 28.9%16.8%6.2%
Human Geography12.1%20.5%21.2%16.8%29.4%
Italian Language20.1%20.3%27.6%22.9%9.1%
Latin12.7%21.5%29.5%24.3%12%

Exam54321
Japanese Language48.5%8.8%19.7%8.4%14.6%
Macroeconomics13.8%22% 17.3%17.5%29.4%
Microeconomics17.9%28.7%19.9%14.4%19.1%
Music Theory19.2%17.4%24.8%24.7%13.9%
Physics C E&M28.5%24.9%13.7%19.8%13.1%
Physics C Mech27.5%28.6%20.7%12.3%10.9%
Physics 14.1%12.8%20% 30.2%32.9%
Physics 28.4%14%32.8%34.9%9.9%
Psychology20.1%26.2%19.9%13.1%20.7%
Statistics13.2% 18.9%25.2%18.9%23.8%
Spanish Language27.3%35.2%27.5%8.7%1.3%
Spanish Literature10% 25%38.2%20.6%6.2%
Studio Art 2D Design17.1%28.8%32.4%17.4%4.3%
Studio Art 3D Design12.3%23.6%36.2%24.6%3.3%
Studio Art Drawing15.5%22.2%40.4%18.6%3.3%
United States History9.3%17.8%23.6%25%24.3%
US Government & Politics9.8%13.6%24.7%25%26.9%
World History6.4%14% 31.3%30.1%18.2%

Recent Discussions

Home Forums Topics

Oh bother! No topics were found here!